Česká pojišťovna a.s. - Výroční zpráva 2014

F.12. Financial liabilities

Book valueBook valueBook value
(CZK million)31. 12. 201431. 12. 2013
restated
1. 1. 2013
restated
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss3,2031,9912,371
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or related to investment contracts–155137
Financial derivatives3,1731,7512,234
Other3085–
Financial liabilities at amortised cost86,36078,26067,417
Financial liabilities at amortised cost related to investment contracts80,68572,62063,886
Bonds and Loans500503504
Net asset value attributable to unit holders1,3671,151312
Other3,8083,9862,715
Total89,56380,25169,788
Current portion31,47929,8305,863
Non-current portion58,08450,42163,925

XLS

Of which relates to Transformed fund:

Book valueBook value
(CZK million)31. 12. 201431. 12. 2013
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss1,032419
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or related to investment contracts–149
Financial derivatives1,032270
Financial liabilities at amortised cost80,67272,620
Financial liabilities at amortised cost related to investment contracts80,67272,620
Total81,70473,039
Current portion30,42128,497
Non-current portion51,28344,542

XLS

Other financial liabilities at amortized cost consist of Deposits received from reinsurers of CZK 1,403 milion (2013: CZK 1,403 milion), bank loans to CITY EMPIRIA a.s. of CZK 1,032 million (2013: CZK 1,044 million), to Solitaire a.s. of CZK 306 million (2013: CZK 320 million), to Apollo a.s. of CZK 805 million (2013: 0) and to Pařížská 26 s.r.o. of 263 million (2013: CZK 260 million), and repurchase agreements (2014: 0, 2013: CZK 959 million).

As collateral to the loans, the Group pledged the real estate companies’ investment property, other receivables, fixed assets, shares, receivables from bank accounts, service charge account and claims arising from lease agreements, existing and future claims arising from the insurance agreement of the companies.

In December 2012, at maturity date, the Group paid up the 250 fixed-coupon bonds in the nominal value of CZK 500 million and issued a new emission in the same nominal value. The new emission of bonds bear an interest rate of 1.83% p.a. Transaction costs related to the bond issue amounted to CZK 2.5 million. The bond is quoted on secondary market of Prague Stock Exchange and its maturity will be in the year 2017.

Fair value measurement of Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss as at the end of the reporting period:

31. 12. 2014    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss–3,203–3,203
Financial derivatives–3,173–3,173
Other FVTPL–30–30
Total–3,203–3,203
31. 12. 2013 restated    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss–1,991–1,991
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or related to investment contracts–155–155
Financial derivatives–1,751–1,751
Other FVTPL–85–85
Total–1,991–1,991
1. 1. 2013 restated    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss–2,371–2,371
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or related to investment contracts–137–137
Financial derivatives–2,234–2,234
Total–2,371–2,371

XLS

Of which relates to Transformed fund:

31. 12. 2014    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss–1,032–1,032
Financial derivatives–1,032–1,032
Total–1,032–1,032
31. 12. 2013    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss–419–419
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or related to investment contracts–149–149
Financial derivatives–270–270
Total–419–419

XLS

There were no significant transfers between Levels of fair value measurement categories in 2014 and 2013 for the Group and also for Transformed fund.

Fair value measurement of Financial liabilities at amortised cost as at the end of the reporting period:

31. 12. 2014    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at amortised cost–5,68480,68586,369
Financial liabilities at amortised cost related to investment contracts––80,68580,685
Bonds and Loans–510–510
Net asset value attributable to unit holders–1,366–1,366
Other–3,808–3,808
Total–5,68480,68586,369
31. 12. 2013 restated    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at amortised cost–5,64072,62078,260
Financial liabilities at amortised cost related to investment contracts––72,62072,620
Bonds and Loans–503–503
Net asset value attributable to unit holders–1,151–1,151
Other–3,986–3,986
Total–5,64072,62078,260

XLS

Of which relates to Transformed fund:

31. 12. 2014    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at amortised cost––80,67280,672
Financial liabilities at amortised cost related to investment contracts––80,67280,672
Total––80,67280,672
31. 12. 2013    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at amortised cost––72,62072,620
Financial liabilities at amortised cost related to investment contracts––72,62072,620
Total––72,62072,620

XLS

Generally, if available and if the market is defined as active, fair value is equal to the market price.

The fair value is determined primarily on the basis of the income approach using discounting techniques.

In particular, the fair value of debt instruments issued by the Group are valued using discounted cash flow models based on the current marginal rates of funding of the Group for similar types of loans, with maturities consistent with the maturity of the debt instruments subject to valuation.

The fair value of financial liabilities at amortized cost related to investment contracts can be assumed to be equal to its carrying amount, since the funds participants have the right in any moment to withdraw the money from their accounts after one years of being members, and the overwhelming majority of the funds members already fulfil such condition. The carrying amount can therefore be considered a reasonable approximation of fair value.

The fair value of such liabilities is therefore classified as level 3.

There were no significant transfers between Levels of fair value measurement categories in 2013 and 2014 both for the Group and also for Transformed fund.